BMCC Weather Page  

Go to Home Page

Menu

Update: In compliance with the Phase Plan initiated by Bay Mills Tribal Council, Bay Mills Community College is operating with limited staff for services by appointment only. All visitors and staff are expected to wear masks upon entering the building and while conducting face-to-face meetings. Thank you for your patience. We will continue to keep everyone updated.

Bay Mills Indian Community is currently under Level 3 provisions. A copy of the Phase policy can be found here

Summer classes will continue online only. Fall classes are still planned as scheduled for on-campus and online instruction.

BMCC Staff Directory

Leave blank for all. Otherwise, the first selected term will be the default instead of "Any".
Kathy Adair - Director of Development & Social Science Department Chair
(906) 248-3354 ext 8404
Administration Building

A.A. & B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S.W., Grand Valley State University

John Adair - Adjunct Instructor
John Adair

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S., Northern Michigan University

Mike Barrett - Adjunct Instructor
MikeBarrett

A.S., North Central Michigan College
B.S., Lake Superior State University

Duane Bedell - Adjunct Instructor
Duane Bedell

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Baker College
M.A., University of Michigan
Ed.S., University of Michigan
Haskell Indian Nations University

Kelly C. Bedell - Student Support Services Specialist
kelly bedell
(906) 248-3354 ext 8432
Administration Building

Michigan Office of Substance Abuse Services Certificate
B.S., Northern Michigan University
Bay Mills Community College

Robin R. Bedell - Network Manager
robin bedel
(906) 248-3354 ext 8413
Administration Building

A.A.S., Georgia Military College
4 A.A., A.S., and A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Southern Illinois University
M.N.C.M., DeVry University

Tiffany Bergstrom - Administrative Assistant to the Financial Aid Director
tiff bergstrom
(906) 248-3354 ext 8433
Administration Building

Certificate, Bay Mills Community College
A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Leslie Boulette - Adjunct Instructor
Cortney Bozard - Adjunct Instructor

B.S., Fayetteville State University
M. Ed., Fayetteville State University
University of Phoenix

Sharon Brunner - Adjunct Instructor

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S.W., Grand Valley State University

Ann Cameron - Early Childhood Education Advisor
Ann Cameron
(906) 632-6896

Inter-Tribal Council of Michigan Office

Barb Cameron - Adjunct Instructor
BarbCameron

B.A., Lake Superior State University
M.A.T., Mount St. Mary's University

Karen Carrick - Administrative Assistant to Charter Schools Office
Karen Carrick
(906) 248-3354 ext 8444
Administration Building

A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Serina Carrick - Student Billing Coordinator/Accountant
Serina Carrick
(906) 248-3354 ext 8441
Administration Building

A.S. & B.S., Lake Superior State University

Natalia Chugunov - General Science Faculty
Natalia Chugunov
(906) 248-3354 ext 8425
Mikanuk Hall

M.D., St. Petersburg State Pavlov Medical University

Heather Church - Assistant to the Dean of Student Services
Heather Church picture
(906) 248-3354 ext 8456
Administration Building

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.B.A., Davenport University

Megan Clarke - Library Director
megan clarke our librarian
(906) 248-3354 ext 8435
Library Building

B.A., Grand Valley State University
M.L.I.S., Wayne State University

Brenda L Clor - Administrative Assistant to the President's Office
(906) 248-3354 ext 8406
Administration Building
A.A., Bay Mills Community College
Lake Superior State University
Kathleen Connors - Adjunct Instructor
Kathleen Connors

B.A., Ellis College of NYIT
M.A., National University

Katie Corbiere - Financial Aid Specialist
Katie Corbiere Headshot
(906) 248-3354 ext 8477
Administration Building

Certificate, University of Norte Dame
A.A., Bay Mills Community College
Central Michigan University

Teresa Corey-Spiker - Criminal Justice Department Chair
Terri Spiker

B.S., Lake Superior State University

Cole DePetro - Technician
East Campus
Lucy DeWildt - Adjunct Instructor

Pre-Pharmacy, Central Michigan University
Doctor of Pharmacy, Ferris State University

Monica Downey - Adjunct Instructor
Monica Downey

B.A., Ashford University

Richard W. Elder - Social Studies Faculty
rick elder
(906) 248-3354 ext 8468
Administration Building

A.S., Mott Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University
M.A., Central Michigan University

Terry Ellis - Construction Technology Faculty
terry ellis
(906) 248-8408
Amik Building

Lake Superior State University
State of Michigan Residential Builder License
Certificate, Building Trades, Sault Area Skill Center

Larry Ellis - Adjunct Instructor
Larry Ellis

B.S., Arizona State University
M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M. Ed., University of Phoenix
Ph. D., Capella University

Jaime Farrow - Adjunct Instructor
Jaime Farrow

B.S., North Carolina State University
M.S., Maryland University

Eric Galer - Adjunct Instructor

A.S., Lake Superior State University
B.S., University of Phoenix

Richard Gomes - Adjunct Instructor
Kathy Good - Adjunct Instructor
Whitney Gravelle - Adjunct Instructor

B.A., Michigan State University
J.D., Michigan State University

Chris Griffen - Technical Director of Great Lakes Composite Institute
(906) 253-9590
East Campus

B.S., University of Michigan
M.S., Wayne State University
Ph.D., Oakland University

Brianna Gunka - Land Grant Coordinator
BriannaGunka
(906) 248-8125

B.A., University of Wisconsin - Madison

Deborah Haines - Adjunct Instructor
Deborah Haines Head shot

B.F.A., University of Connecticut
M.A., Trinity College

Joe Halvorsen - Accountant
joe halverson
(906) 248-3354 ext 8410
Administration Building

B.S., Ferris State University

Jacob Hammer - Adjunct Instructor
Jacob Hammer

B.A., Alma College
M.F.A., Vermont College of Fine Arts

Sheryl Hammock - Early Childhood Education Faculty & Department Chair
Sheryl Hammock Headshot
(906) 248-3354 ext 8436
Mikanuk Hall

B.S. & M.A., Lake Superior State University

Michelle Hank - Adjunct Instructor
Michelle Hank

D.B.A., University of Phoenix

Michael Harris - Adjunct Instructor
Michael Harris

A.A., Normandale Community College
B.S., University of Minnesota
M.S., University of Cincinnati

Wendy Heyrman - Director for TRIO Student Support Services
wendy heyman
(906) 248-3354 ext 8403
Administration Building

A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University

Jana Hutcheson - Department of Communication Faculty
jana hutcheson
(906) 248-3354 ext 8453
Administration Building

A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.A., Manchester College
M.B.A., University of Phoenix
M.A., Northern Michigan University

Samantha Jackson Cameron - Vice President of Academic Affairs
samantha cameron
(906) 248-3354 ext 8429
Mikanuk Hall

A.B., St. Clair County Community College
B.B.A., Western Michigan University
M.A., Michigan State University

Norman Jahn - TRIO/SSS Academic Success Coach
norm jahn
(906) 248-3354 ext 8414
Administration Building

B.A., Michigan State University
M.P.A., University of Nevada - Las Vegas
 

Shannon Jones - Adjunct Instructor
Shannon Jones

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S., Central Michigan University
M.S., Southern New Hampshire University

Chet Kasper - Director of Technology/Title III
chet kasper with a k
(906) 248-3354 ext 8431
Administration Building

B.S., Ferris State University

Tina Kelly - Executive Assistant to the President
Bay Mills Community College Logo
(906) 248-3354 ext 8462
Administration Building

Certificate & A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.A., Central Michigan University

Sandi King - Adjunct Instructor
Picture of Sandi King, Adjunct Instructor
(906) 440-6651

B.S.N., Lake Superior State University
M.S.N., Regis University
D.N.P., Regis University

Webster Kinney - Resident Bowyer
(906) 248-8458
Amik Building
Elizabeth Landreville - Computer Technician
liz landreville
(906) 248-3354 ext 8428
Administration Building

Certificate, Bay Mills Community College

Kristina Latva - Adjunct Instructor

B.S., University of Michigan - Flint
Ph. D., University of Michigan - Flint

Amie Lawson - Adjunct Instructor
Amie Lawson

A.A., Lake Superior State University
B.S., Lake Superior State University

Kathleen LeBlanc - Cultural Services Director
kathy leblanc.  her name is pronounced la blaw
(906) 248-3354 ext 8434
Administration Building

Bay Mills Community College
Lake Superior State University

LaTara LeBlanc - Administrative Assistant/Academic Advisor
LaTaraL
(906) 248-3354 ext 8463
Mikanuk Hall

A.S., Bay Mills Community College
University of Michigan - Flint

Stephanie LeBlanc - Academic Specialist for Online Learning and Recruitment
stephanie leblanc
(906) 248-3354 ext 8475
Mikanuk Hall

A.A.S., Heald College
B.S.M., University of Phoenix

Elaine Lehre - Director of Admissions
elaine lehre
(906) 248-3354 ext 8422
Administration Building

Certificate, Bay Mills Community College

John Lindsay - Webmaster and System Administrator
john lindsay mr moodle
(906) 248-3354 ext 8416
Administration Building

Certificate & A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
Kaplan University

Justin Lindsay - Assistant Library Director
Library Building

A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Sam Logsdon - Adjunct Instructor
Sam Logsdon Head shot

B.A., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Northern Michigan University

Cathy Matresse - Adjunct Instructor
Cathy Matresse

B.A., Eastern Washington University
B.S., Eastern Washington University
M.S., Eastern Washington University

Destiny McKechnie - Adjunct Instructor
Destiny McKechnie

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.A., Lake Superior State University

Diana McKenzie - Science Faculty & Department Chair
diana cryderman our mad scientist
(906) 248-3354 ext 8473
Chemistry Lab

B.A., Lake Superior State University
Ph.D., University of Michigan

Jennifer McLeod - Adjunct Instructor
Jennifer McLeod

B.S., Ferris State University
Central Michigan University

Tenniel McLeod - TRIO/SSS Success Coach
tenniel mcleod
(906) 248-3354 ext 8427
Administration Building

A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University
M.S., Central Michigan University

Ildiko Melis - Department of Communication Faculty
ildiko melis
(906) 248-3354 ext 8411
Library Building

M.A., Eötvös Loránd University, Budapest, Hungary
M.A., University of Arizona
Ph.D., University of Arizona

Tiffany Menard - Adjunct Instructor
Tiffany Menard

B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.A., University of Utah

Abigail Mikolowski - Finance Specialist - Charter Schools
Picture of Abigail Mikolowski, Administrative Assistant to the President's Office
(906) 248-3354 ext 8451
Administration Building

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University
M.S., Central Michigan University

Jan Miller - Mathematics Faculty & Department Chair
jan miller math
(906) 248-3354 ext 8450
Administration Building

B.S., Florida State University
M.A., Asbury Theological Seminary
M.A., University of Houston
Saginaw Valley State University

Randy Miller - Emergency Medical Technician - Paramedic Department Chair

A.S. - Lake Superior State University

Tina M. Miller - Financial Aid Director
tina miller financial aid
(906) 248-3354 ext 8437
Administration Building

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Betty A. Mitchell - Bookkeeper
betty mitchell
(906) 248-3354 ext 8440
Administration Building

Certificate, Lake Superior State University
Bay Mills Community College

Laurie Morley - Adjunct Instructor
Laurie Morley

B.A., Albion College

Susan Morningstar - Adjunct Instructor
Sue Morningstar

A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Lake Superior State University

Kamalia Munz - General Maintenance
Administration Building
Mary O'Connor - Adjunct Instructor
Mary O'Connor Head shot

B.S., Michigan Technological University
M.A., Marygrove College

Carla Osawmick - Adjunct Instructor
Carla Osawamick

Diploma & A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Laura Parish - Assistant Registrar and Online Admission Coordinator
laura parish
(906) 248-3354 ext 8417
Administration Building

A.A.S. & A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University

Michael C. Parish, J.D. - President
president michael c parish
(906) 248-3354
Administration Building

B.S., Lake Superior State University
J.D., Cooley Law School

Jill Peller - Adjunct Instructor
Jill Peller

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Northern Michigan University

Tyler Postma - Computer Information Systems Faculty and Department Chair
Tyler Postma
(906) 248-3354 ext 8407
Administration Building

A.S. & B.S., Lake Superior State University

Laura A. Postma, C.P.A. - Vice President Business and Finance
laura postma she's all business
(906) 248-3354 ext 8420
Administration Building

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S., Central Michigan University
Certified Public Accountant
Certified Government Financial Manager

Holly Powless - Policy Analyst & Title IX Coordinator
Holly Powless
(906) 248-3354 ext 8430
Administration Building

A.A., Haskell Indian Nations University
B.A., University of Michigan
M.P.A., Kent State University
J.D., Wayne State University

Lena Quinlan - Adjunct Instructor
Lena Quinlan

B.A., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University

Trevor Quinlan - Adjunct Instructor
Jeani Reffruschinni - Director of Data and Reporting, and Online Academic Advisor
jeani reffrushchinni
(906) 248-3354 ext 8423
Administration Building

A.A. & A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.B.A., Davenport University
Lake Superior State University
Northern Michigan University

Lori Riley - Adjunct Instructor
Lori Riley

A.A., Lake Superior State University
B.S., Lake Superior State University

Megan Ringuette - Compliance & Governance Specialist
Picture of Megan Ringuette, Administrative Assistant to the Charter School Office
(906) 248-3354 ext 8419
Administration Building

A.S, Bay Mills Community College

Matt Romatz - Exercise Science Faculty and Department Chair and Community Health and Fitness Educator
matt romatz
(906) 248-9009 ext 3
Mukwa Fitness Center

B.S., Lake Superior State University
 

James Sawaski - Mathematics Department
james sawaski
(906) 248-8439
Lower Library

M.A. Northern Michigan University
B.S. Northern Michigan University 
Eastern Michigan University
Portland State University

Sherri A. Schofield - Registrar & Institutional Information Systems Manager
sherri schofield registrar
(906) 248-3354 ext 8424
Administration Building

A.A.S & A.A., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University

Richard Schofield Jr. - Maintenance
richard schofield the working man
(906) 248-3354 ext 8462
Administration Building
Ryan Skiera - Business and Office Administration Faculty & Department Chair
RyanSkiera
(906) 248-3354 ext 8409
Administration Building

B.S., Ferris State University
M.B.A., Grand Valley State University
Ph. D., Capella University

Valerie Smith - Adjunct Instructor
Valerie Smith

A.A.S., Baker College
B.S., Baker College
M.A., Capella University

Stephen E. Soltys - Accountant
steve solyts
(906) 248-3354 ext 8452
Administration Building

B.S., Lake Superior State University

Jeremy Grey Cloud Sparks - Farm Manager
(906) 248-1097 ext 101
Waishkey Bay Farm

A.S., Bay Mills Community College

Holly Sparks - Receptionist/Purchasing Assistant
Holly Sparks Headshot
(906) 248-3354
Administration Building
Tim Spencer - Product Applications Supervisor - GLC
(906) 253-9590
East Campus

Northern Michigan University

Brent Stark - Construction Technology Faculty & Department Chair
Brent Stark
(906) 248-8412
Amik Building

A.S., Muskegon Community College
B.S., Lake Superior State University

Lori Stayner - Adjunct Instructor
Lori Stayner

B.S., Western Michigan University
M.A., Western Michigan University

Heather Stelzer - Adjunct Instructor
Heather Stelzer

B.S., Walden University

Amber Stephan - Health & Fitness Program Associate
(906) 248-9009
Mukwa Fitness Center

A.A., Bay Mills Community College

Michelle Sweeten - Sustainable Agricultural Educator
Michelle Sweeten

B.S., Purdue University
M.S., Purdue University

Patrick Tadgerson - Information Systems Administrator
pat tadgerson
(906) 248-3354 ext 8405
Administration Building

A.A.S., Lake Superior State University
B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S., Central Michigan University

Morgan Talty - Adjunct Instructor
Morgan Talty

B.A., Dartmouth College

Kathy Tassier - Curriculum Specialist & Education Department Chair
kathy tassier pronounced tay see
(906) 248-3354 ext 8449
Administration Building

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Lake Superior State University
Ed.S., University of Michigan

Wade Teeple - Off-Campus and Non-Credit Program Coordinator and Cashier
wade teeple
(906) 248-3354 ext 8421
Administration Building

Bay Mills Community College
U.S. Indian Police Academy

Vicki Thomas - Early Childhood Department Chair
Vicki Thomas
Online

B.S., Michigan State University
M.Ed., Concordia University Portland

Mike Turco - Adjunct Instructor
Michael Turco Head shot

B.S., University of Toronto
M.A., Northern Michigan University

Richard Vanderpool - Adjunct Instructor
Kendra Voris - Director of Distance Learning
kendra voris
(906) 248-3354 ext 8402
Mikanuk Hall

A.A.S., & B.S., Ferris State University
M.A., Central Michigan University
Graduate Certificate, Michigan State University

Stacey Walden - Human Resources Director
Stacey Walden Headshot
(906) 248-3354 ext 8426
Administration Building

B.S., Central Michigan University
M.S.A., Central Michigan University

Mariah Wanic - Assistant Director of Charter Schools
mariah wanic
(906) 248-3354 ext 8446
Administration Building

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University
M.A., Central Michigan University,
Lake Superior State University

Brody Waybrant - Department of Communication Faculty & Department Chair
brodywaybrant
(906) 248-3354
Lower Library

B.A., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Central Michigan University

Michele Wellman-Teeple - Faculty & Assistant Director of Nishnaabemwin Pane Immersion Program
michelle wellman teeple
(906) 248-3354 ext 8472
Mikanuk Hall

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.A., Michigan State University
Nishnaabemwin Pane Immersion Program, Bay Mills Community College
Nishnaabemwin Language Instructors Institute, Bay Mills Community College & University of Arizona

Sarah Wellman - Adjunct Instructor
Sarah Wellman

B.A., Michigan State University
M.A., Central Michigan University

Victoria Wellman-Teeple - Adjunct Instructor

A.S., Lake Superior State University
B.A., Lake Superior State University

Patti Wenglikowski - Adjunct Instructor
Patti Wenglikowski

B.S., Lake Superior State University

Shelley White-Thomas - Adjunct Instructor

B.A., Albion College
M.B.A., University of Phoenix
J.D., Wayne State University Law

Julie Wiegand - Adjunct Instructor
Julie Wiegand

A.A.S., Northern Michigan University
B.A., Ashford University

Mike Willis - Native American Studies Faculty and Department Chair
mike willis
(906) 248-3354 ext 8447
Administration Building

A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
Diploma, Nishnaabemwin Language Instructors Institute
Northern Michigan University
Lake Superior State University

Debra J. Wilson - Dean of Student Services
deb wilson
(906) 248-3354 ext 8442
Administration Building

A.A. & A.A.S., Bay Mills Community College
B.S., Central Michigan University

Stephen R. Yanni - Land Grant Director and Accreditation Liaison Officer
steve yanni not the musician
(906) 248-3354 ext 8478
Administration Building

B.S., Lake Superior State University
M.S., Western Illinois University
Ph.D., Michigan State University

Michael Zuidema - Adjunct Instructor

B.S., Northern Michigan University
M.S., Northern Michigan University